Privacy Policy

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

How TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ Uses Your Personal Information

TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ Pty Ltd ABN 15 336 959 255 complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“APPs”). This Privacy Policy covers how TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ treats personal information that TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ collects, holds, discloses and receives. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form) and includes (but is not limited to) the following kinds of information: your name, address, email address, phone number and information that allows us to process payment, such as bank account details and credit card information.

This Privacy Policy only applies to TPMG TRUST

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ does not own or control, or to people that TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ does not employ or manage.

By using TPMG TRUST’s products and services, you consent to TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

General

The type of personal information that we collect depends upon your relationship with us. For instance, TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ collects personal information when you register with TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ to participate in a course offered by us and when you use the TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ website to contact us. TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

As a visitor to our website or when you register to participate in a course, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, post code, occupation, industry and personal interests. TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of products and services that we offer.

TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ uses information for the following general purposes: to customise the advertising and content you see, fulfil your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, send you promotional material in relation to our services and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

You may choose to deal with TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable to do so.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ does not rent or sell personal information about you to non-affiliated entities. We may use and disclose the information that we collect about you to provide products or services you have requested and to conduct and improve our business and improve your experience with us.

We may also disclose your information under the following circumstances:

We provide the information, in compliance with the APPs, to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with TPMG TRUST. These companies may use your personal information to help TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ to communicate with you about products, services and/or offers from TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ and our marketing partners. Our marketing partners do not have any independent right to share this information, except to the extent required by law.

If we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of TPMG TRUST’s terms of use or as otherwise required by law.

We may transfer the information about you if TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ is acquired by or merged with another company.

TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria—for example, women aged 18-54 from a particular geographic area.

TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stockbrokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

YOUR ABILITY TO ACCESS, EDIT AND DELETE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

You can access and edit/correct your marketing preferences and subscriptions at any time.

New categories of marketing communications might be added from time to time. Users can opt out of receiving future marketing or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

You may also request access to and correction of the personal information TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ holds about you by contacting the Privacy Officer:

TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ Pty Ltd

Suite 703, Level 7
37 Pitt Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Email: info@budgetblitz.com.au

Additionally, you may delete your account by contacting TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ on info@budgetblitz.com.au. We may retain any information required by law or for our accounting or record-keeping purposes.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We limit access to personal information about you to our employees, those of our related bodies corporate and/or business partners who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in TPMG TRUST TRADING AS BUDGET BLITZ subscription.

QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us on info@budgetblitz.com.au

Complaints about a breach of the APPs must be addressed in writing to The Privacy Officer using the contact details above.

We will contact you within 14 working days of the Privacy Officer receiving your complaint and will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible, we will contact you to provide an estimate of the time it will take to resolve the complaint.

© 2020 Budget Blitz – All Rights Reserved. Budget Blitz is a division of TPMG TRUST ABN 15 336 959 255. The information provided on the ww.budgetblitz.com.au website, and in the Programs hosted on the website, is general in nature and does not take into account your personal situation or needs. We cannot guarantee the accuracy or relevance of any information provided. Before making a financial decision, seek professional advice.